Wednesday, September 28, 2022

World Communication Awards shortlist announced – Total Telecom

Must read

The World Communication Awards 2022 has seen its fiercest competition to date, with entries from across the world battling it out to be recognised as the best of the best.

Below you will find the shortlist of companies selected by the WCA’s expert judging panel.

Congratulations to all of the entrants that have made it this far. We look foward to seeing you on November 1st when this year’s winners will be announced.

B2B SERVICE OF THE YEAR
  • China Unicom Global, CloudBond
  • KT AICC
  • Orange Business Services, Flexible SD-WAN with Fortinet
  • Singtel Software Defined Network Services
  • Telia Global IoT Connectivity
  • Telstra Enhanced Enterprise Wireless service – powered by Ericsson and Cradlepoint
  • Verizon On Site 5G with Celona 5G LAN

 

BEST DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION PROGRAMME
  • GoldConnect
  • Netcracker Technology and Virgin Media O2
  • Orange International Carriers – Digital transformation programme
  • Ooredoo Group
  • stc WBU Transformation Journey

 

BEST NETWORK TRANSFORMATION INITIATIVE
  • Collaborative Blockchain Industry Solution for Data Services Inventory Matching & Automated Settlement: Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier, Vodafone, Colt Technology Services, PCCW Global
  • Colt Technology Services & Ciena
  • EE’s 5G rollout
  • Ericsson & Telstra, Composite Orchestration of hybrid services
  • TDC NET-Ericsson

 

BEST OPERATOR IN AN EMERGING MARKET
  • Converge ICT Solutions Inc.
  • inwi (Wana Corporate)
  • Ooredoo Palestine
  • Telecom International Myanmar Co., Ltd (Mytel)

 

BEST WHOLESALE OPERATOR
  • China Mobile International Limited
  • Colt Technology Services
  • Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier
  • iBASIS
  • MTN GlobalConnect
  • Orange Wholesale France
  • Sparkle

 

CRISIS RESPONSE AWARD
  • BAI Communications Australia
  • Globe Telecom and Amdocs
  • Inseego and Verizon
  • Kyivstar
  • PLDT and Smart’s Crisis Leadership in Super Typhoon Rai
  • Turkcell

 

CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE AWARD
  • AsiaInfo Technologies (China), INC
  • Colt Technology Services
  • China Mobile Beijing & Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
  • CITIC Telecom CPC, AI AR Remote Hand
  • Digicel Group
  • Ncell Axiata Limited
  • Orange 5G Lab
  • Subtonomy, SubSearch
  • Swisscom, Plato

 

OPERATOR OF THE YEAR
  • Colt Technology Services
  • KT, DIGICO
  • Orange
  • PLDT and Smart

 

PEOPLE & CULTURE AWARD
  • Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier
  • PT Telekomunikasi Indonesia International (Telin)
  • Sofrecom Tunisie
  • TalkTalk Wholesale Services

WCA 2021 winners celebrate on stage

THE 5G IMPLEMENTATION AWARD
  • China Unicom Global
  • China Mobile International Limited
  • Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier – Ready for 5G Roaming
  • Ericsson’s 5G Implementation for Australian Mobile Network Operators
  • KT’s Ubiquitous 5G
  • Singtel 5G standalone – powered by Ericsson

 

THE ACCESS INNOVATION AWARD
  • Cohere Technologies, First MU-MIMO Software Solution
  • Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., FTTR
  • InCoax Networks and PCs for People
  • SK Telecom & Samsung Eletronics
  • stc OpenAccess

 

THE BEYOND CONNECTIVITY AWARD
  • China Mobile & Huawei, 5G Barrier-free Calling
  • Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier
  • KT AI Service Robot
  • Ooredoo Tunisia, EZ
  • Singtel’s 5G enterprise initiatives in Singapore – powered by Ericsson

 

 THE CLOUD NATIVE AWARD
  • Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier, The Magenta Hub Cloud
  • Ericsson and TPG
  • Jio Platforms Ltd. (JPL)
  • Netcracker Technology and T-Mobile Netherlands
  • Robin.io with Rakuten Mobile
  • stc Cloud Native platform deployment by Huawei

 

THE CYBER SECURITY AWARD
  • Enea AdaptiveMobile Security
  • KT SafeNet
  • Macquarie Telecom Group
  • Nokia, NetGuard Cybersecurity Dome
  • SecurityGen, ACE
  • ZARIOT

 

THE IOT INNOVATION AWARD
  • Bridge Alliance, Singtel, Ericsson, APAC Multi-Domestic Connectivity Solution for Automotives
  • China Unicom Global
  • Console Connect IoT
  • iBASIS Global eSIM
  • IBM and Boston Dynamics, Mobile Edge Analytics
  • Telia Global IoT Connectivity

 

THE PLATFORM AWARD
  • Colt Technology Services, Colt On Demand
  • Console Connect
  • Comviva & Zain Jordan
  • Liberty Global’s ONEConnect, featuring Plume’s SaaS Experience Platform
  • Rakuten Symphony, Symworld
  • Singtel Paragon
  • Telefónica Colombia & Red Hat

 

THE SOCIAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD
  • Catel, imowi
  • Digicel Haiti Foundation: Educating a nation so no one gets left behind
  • Ericsson, Air Quality Project
  • Ncell Axiata Limited
  • Ooredoo Myanmar, SEAD Project
  • PLDT and Smart: Championing Safety and Wellness in the Digital World
  • Polycab Telecom
  • Robi Axiata Ltd., bdapps

 

THE SUSTAINABILITY AWARD
  • AsiaInfo Technologies (China), INC
  • China Unicom Global
  • Colt Technology Services
  • KT
  • Orange Polska S.A.
  • Turkcell
  • Vertical Bridge

 

WOMAN IN TELECOMS AWARD
  • Colt Technology Services, Keri Gilder
  • Converge ICT Solutions Inc., Maria Grace Y. Uy
  • CSG, Liz Bauer
  • DZS, Jennifer Yohe
  • Hyperoptic, Dana Tobak
  • Verizon Business Group, Tommi Marsans

 

STARTUP OF THE YEAR
Startup of the Year will be based on the startups exhibiting at Total Telecom Congress. Click here for more details on how to apply.
CEO OF THE YEAR

CEO of the Year will be selected by our judges this year. Voting is currently taking place and a shortlist will be revealed soon. 

Who will win?

Find out live at the World Communication Awards Ceremony and Gala Dinner

1 November 2022 – Grand Connaught Rooms, London

https://totaltele.com/world-communication-awards-shortlist-announced/

spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

spot_img

Latest article